Personal information:

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you access the Privacy Events RSS feed and web-based calendar. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

Uses:

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes. While we do have a mailing list we will not collect your data for the purpose of a mailing list without asking for your consent.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you’d expect us to or we have told you we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s life or health or the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services.

Your choices:

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

We abide by the Information Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988. Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

Feedback and Complaints Management:

How to make a complaint

All registered NDIS providers must have a complaints management and resolution system in place.

If you have a concern about your current NDIS supports or services, you are encouraged to raise your concern or complaint with your provider first, as this is often the best way to have your issue resolved quickly.

Para Mobility is available to contact on feedback@paramobility.com.au or call 1300 444 600.

Our team will respond to all enquiries or Complaints within 24 hours.

A Customer Satisfaction Survey is emailed out regularly to our existing customers and/or their representatives or family members, whereby they are provided the opportunity to offer feedback, compliment or a complaint.

If Para Mobility is unable to resolve your concern or complaint, then you should seek further support.

You may seek support from family, a friend or an independent advocate in making a complaint.

A complaint can be made to the NDIS Commission by phoning: 1800 035 544 (free call from landlines) or TTY 133 677. Interpreters can be arranged.

NDIS Code of Conduct (NDIS Providers)

What is the NDIS Code of Conduct?

The NDIS Code of Conduct promotes safe and ethical service delivery by setting out expectations for the conduct of both NDIS providers and workers.

Who the NDIS Code of Conduct applies to:

  • registered NDIS providers and their employees
  • unregistered NDIS providersand their employees
  • providers delivering information, linkages, and capacity building (ILC) activities
  • providers delivering Commonwealth Continuity of Support Programme services for people over the age of 65.

The Code also applies to NDIS Commission employees in addition to the Australian Public Service Code of Conduct.

The Code of Conduct requires workers and providers who deliver NDIS supports to:

  • act with respect for individual rights to freedom of expression, self-determination, and decision-making in accordance with relevant laws and conventions
  • respect the privacy of people with disability
  • provide supports and services in a safe and competent manner with care and skill
  • act with integrity, honesty, and transparency
  • promptly take steps to raise and act on concerns about matters that might have an impact on the quality and safety of supports provided to people with disability
  • take all reasonable steps to prevent and respond to all forms of violence, exploitation, neglect, and abuse of people with disability
  • take all reasonable steps to prevent and respond to sexual misconduct.

There are guidelines available to help both NDIS providers and workers understand their obligations under the NDIS Code of Conduct.